New Mexico›Schools›BERNALILLO HIGH

BERNALILLO HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
BERNALILLO, New Mexico · BERNALILLO
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students824
Student:Teacher16.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
824
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

BERNALILLO HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in BERNALILLO, New Mexico. The school enrolls 824 students. It is part of the BERNALILLO district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictBERNALILLO
County35043
CityBERNALILLO
ZIP87004
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350021000148

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment824
White2.2%
Hispanic / Latino47.9%
Black / African American0.2%
Asian0.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native42.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.2%
Hispanic
47.9%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.1%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)