Utah›Schools›Crestview School

Crestview School

PublicGrades -1–6
LAYTON, Utah · Davis District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students356
Student:Teacher20.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch52%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
356
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
52%+18.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Crestview School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in LAYTON, Utah. The school enrolls 356 students. It is part of the Davis District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictDavis District
County49011
CityLAYTON
ZIP84041
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490021000114

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment356
White56.2%
Hispanic / Latino36.5%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.7%
Two or More Races3.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
56.2%
Hispanic
36.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
3.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %52%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)