Missouri›Schools›FRANKLIN ELEM.

FRANKLIN ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–5
LIBERTY, Missouri · LIBERTY 53
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students223
Student:Teacher11.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch35%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
223
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
35%-19.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

FRANKLIN ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in LIBERTY, Missouri. The school enrolls 223 students. It is part of the LIBERTY 53 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
223 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictLIBERTY 53
County29047
CityLIBERTY
ZIP64068
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291854001005

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment223
White77.1%
Hispanic / Latino10.3%
Black / African American4.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
77.1%
Hispanic
10.3%
Black
4.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
7.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %35%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)