Missouri›Schools›BUFFALO HIGH

BUFFALO HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
BUFFALO, Missouri · DALLAS CO. R-I
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students511
Student:Teacher15.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch56%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
511
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
56%+1.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

BUFFALO HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in BUFFALO, Missouri. The school enrolls 511 students. It is part of the DALLAS CO. R-I district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictDALLAS CO. R-I
County29059
CityBUFFALO
ZIP65622
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID290612000149

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment511
White90.2%
Hispanic / Latino5.3%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
90.2%
Hispanic
5.3%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %56%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)