Wisconsin›Schools›Summit Elementary

Summit Elementary

PublicGrades -1–4
Oconomowoc, Wisconsin · Oconomowoc Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students504
Student:Teacher14.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch12%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
504
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
12%-30.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Summit Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in Oconomowoc, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 504 students. It is part of the Oconomowoc Area School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
12% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 42% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
DistrictOconomowoc Area School District
County55133
CityOconomowoc
ZIP53066
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID551089001425

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment504
White86.3%
Hispanic / Latino6.9%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
86.3%
Hispanic
6.9%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
4.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %12%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)