Wisconsin›Schools›East High

East High

PublicGrades 9–12
Appleton, Wisconsin · Appleton Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,238
Student:Teacher14.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch41%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
1,238
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
41%-1.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

East High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Appleton, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 1,238 students. It is part of the Appleton Area School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictAppleton Area School District
County55087
CityAppleton
ZIP54915
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550039000047

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,238
White59.9%
Hispanic / Latino16.3%
Black / African American3.5%
Asian15.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races4.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
59.9%
Hispanic
16.3%
Black
3.5%
Asian
15.1%
Two+
4.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %41%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)