Wisconsinβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊPertzsch Elementary

Pertzsch Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Onalaska, Wisconsin Β· Onalaska School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students373
Student:Teacher13.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch45%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
373
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
45%+3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Pertzsch Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Onalaska, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 373 students. It is part of the Onalaska School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictOnalaska School District
County55063
CityOnalaska
ZIP54650
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID551101001449

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment373
White67.0%
Hispanic / Latino6.4%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian12.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
67.0%
Hispanic
6.4%
Black
1.3%
Asian
12.9%
Two+
11.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %45%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)