Ohioβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊGorrell Elementary School

Gorrell Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–3
Massillon, Ohio Β· Massillon City
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students338
Student:Teacher15.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunchβ€”
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
338
Total Enrollment
15.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–3
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Gorrell Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–3 in Massillon, Ohio. The school enrolls 338 students. It is part of the Massillon City district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–3
DistrictMassillon City
County39151
CityMassillon
ZIP44647
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390443501280

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment338
White76.0%
Hispanic / Latino4.7%
Black / African American6.2%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races12.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
76.0%
Hispanic
4.7%
Black
6.2%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
12.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)