Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊWALNUT GROVE ELEM.

WALNUT GROVE ELEM.

PublicGrades -1–2
FERGUSON, Missouri Β· FERGUSON-FLORISSANT R-II
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students368
Student:Teacher14.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
368
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
100%+45.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–2
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

WALNUT GROVE ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–2 in FERGUSON, Missouri. The school enrolls 368 students. It is part of the FERGUSON-FLORISSANT R-II district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–2
DistrictFERGUSON-FLORISSANT R-II
County29189
CityFERGUSON
ZIP63135
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291201000477

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment368
White3.8%
Hispanic / Latino1.9%
Black / African American90.2%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.8%
Hispanic
1.9%
Black
90.2%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)