Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊSOUTH ELEM.

SOUTH ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–4
OZARK, Missouri Β· OZARK R-VI
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students505
Student:Teacher11.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch44%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
505
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
44%-10.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

SOUTH ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in OZARK, Missouri. The school enrolls 505 students. It is part of the OZARK R-VI district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictOZARK R-VI
County29043
CityOZARK
ZIP65721
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292343002439

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment505
White83.2%
Hispanic / Latino6.5%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
83.2%
Hispanic
6.5%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
9.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %44%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)