Utah›Schools›Centennial Middle

Centennial Middle

PublicGrades 7–8
PROVO, Utah · Provo District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,073
Student:Teacher21.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch31%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
1,073
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
31%-1.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Centennial Middle is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in PROVO, Utah. The school enrolls 1,073 students. It is part of the Provo District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7–8
DistrictProvo District
County49049
CityPROVO
ZIP84604
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490081000438

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,073
White60.1%
Hispanic / Latino27.1%
Black / African American1.7%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander3.7%
Two or More Races4.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
60.1%
Hispanic
27.1%
Black
1.7%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
4.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %31%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)