South Carolina›Schools›Walhalla High

Walhalla High

PublicGrades 9–12
Walhalla, South Carolina · Oconee 01
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,118
Student:Teacher16.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch61%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
1,118
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
61%-15.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Walhalla High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Walhalla, South Carolina. The school enrolls 1,118 students. It is part of the Oconee 01 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictOconee 01
County45073
CityWalhalla
ZIP29691
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450306000842

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,118
White76.7%
Hispanic / Latino18.7%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
76.7%
Hispanic
18.7%
Black
1.3%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
2.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %61%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)