New Mexico›Schools›GONZALES ELEMENTARY

GONZALES ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–8
SANTA FE, New Mexico · SANTA FE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students328
Student:Teacher12.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
328
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

GONZALES ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–8 in SANTA FE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 328 students. It is part of the SANTA FE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–8
DistrictSANTA FE
County35049
CitySANTA FE
ZIP87501
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350237000543

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment328
White10.1%
Hispanic / Latino84.5%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races0.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
10.1%
Hispanic
84.5%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
0.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)