Missouri›Schools›DEXTER HIGH

DEXTER HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
DEXTER, Missouri · DEXTER R-XI
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students553
Student:Teacher14.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch45%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
553
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
45%-9.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

DEXTER HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in DEXTER, Missouri. The school enrolls 553 students. It is part of the DEXTER R-XI district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictDEXTER R-XI
County29207
CityDEXTER
ZIP63841
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291077000363

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment553
White90.8%
Hispanic / Latino4.3%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
90.8%
Hispanic
4.3%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
2.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %45%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)