Missouri›Schools›BINGHAM MIDDLE

BINGHAM MIDDLE

PublicGrades 7–8
INDEPENDENCE, Missouri · INDEPENDENCE 30
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students730
Student:Teacher14.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch76%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
730
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
76%+21.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

BINGHAM MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in INDEPENDENCE, Missouri. The school enrolls 730 students. It is part of the INDEPENDENCE 30 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7–8
DistrictINDEPENDENCE 30
County29095
CityINDEPENDENCE
ZIP64057
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291548002339

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment730
White50.3%
Hispanic / Latino20.8%
Black / African American15.6%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.2%
Two or More Races9.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
50.3%
Hispanic
20.8%
Black
15.6%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
9.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %76%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)