Utahβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊWasatch School

Wasatch School

PublicGrades 0–6
PROVO, Utah Β· Provo District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students546
Student:Teacher20.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch26%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
546
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
26%-7.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Wasatch School is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in PROVO, Utah. The school enrolls 546 students. It is part of the Provo District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictProvo District
County49049
CityPROVO
ZIP84604
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490081000467

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment546
White68.5%
Hispanic / Latino15.4%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian6.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.3%
Two or More Races7.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
68.5%
Hispanic
15.4%
Black
1.1%
Asian
6.2%
Two+
7.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %26%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)