New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊTOHATCHI MIDDLE

TOHATCHI MIDDLE

PublicGrades 6–8
TOHATCHI, New Mexico Β· GALLUP
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students297
Student:Teacher6.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch79%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
297
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
79%-8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
6.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

TOHATCHI MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in TOHATCHI, New Mexico. The school enrolls 297 students. It is part of the GALLUP district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
6.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
79% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictGALLUP
County35031
CityTOHATCHI
ZIP87325
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350111000664

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment297
White6.7%
Hispanic / Latino17.8%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native68.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
6.7%
Hispanic
17.8%
Black
1.3%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
4.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %79%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)