New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊACES TECHNICAL CHARTER SCHOOL

ACES TECHNICAL CHARTER SCHOOL

PublicCharterGrades 0–9
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico Β· ACES TECHNICAL CHARTER SCHOOL
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students165
Student:Teacher11.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo
ACES TECHNICAL CHARTER SCHOOL

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
165
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–9
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

ACES TECHNICAL CHARTER SCHOOL is a public other serving grades 0–9 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 165 students. It is part of the ACES TECHNICAL CHARTER SCHOOL district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelOther
Grade Span0–9
DistrictACES TECHNICAL CHARTER SCHOOL
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87109
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350018501150

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment165
White9.1%
Hispanic / Latino63.6%
Black / African American7.3%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native4.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races13.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
9.1%
Hispanic
63.6%
Black
7.3%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
13.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)