Kansasβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊWiley Elem

Wiley Elem

PublicGrades -1–2
Holcomb, Kansas Β· Holcomb
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students218
Student:Teacher12.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch47%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 338
218
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
47%-3.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–2
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Wiley Elem is a public elementary serving grades -1–2 in Holcomb, Kansas. The school enrolls 218 students. It is part of the Holcomb district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kansas state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
218 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–2
DistrictHolcomb
County20055
CityHolcomb
ZIP67851
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID200735001735

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment218
White93.1%
Hispanic / Latino2.3%
Black / African American1.4%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
93.1%
Hispanic
2.3%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
2.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %47%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)