California›Schools›Peppermint Junction

Peppermint Junction

PrivateRegularGrader KG–6
Oxnard, California · Nonsectarian
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenter Studenter132
ST-förhållandet33.0:1
FRL—
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
132
Total Enrollment
33.0:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
KG–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Peppermint Junction is a private primary serving grades KG–6 in Oxnard, California. The school enrolls 132 students. It is nonsectarian, reporting no religious affiliation.

Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
33:1 — larger classes than typical
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Nyckelfakt

SectorPrivate
SkoltypRegular
Nivå NivåPrimary
Grade SpanKG–6
DistriktetNonsectarian
CountyVentura
City CityOxnard
ZIP93036
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolanNo
Titel INo
NCES School IDPSS_A9302673

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment132
White11.4%
Hispanic / Latino66.7%
Black / African American5.3%
Asian12.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
11.4%
Hispanic
66.7%
Black
5.3%
Asian
12.9%
Two+
3.8%
Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)