California›Schools›Clovis East High

Clovis East High

PublicRegularGrader 9–12
Clovis, California · Clovis Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenter Studenter3,113
ST-förhållandet23.6:1
FRL52%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
3,113
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
52%-13.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Clovis East High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Clovis, California. The school enrolls 3,113 students. It is part of the Clovis Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.6:1 — larger classes than typical
Very large student body
3,113 students — some students report feeling anonymous in very large high schools

Nyckelfakt

SectorPublic
SkoltypRegular
Nivå NivåHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistriktetClovis Unified
County6019
City CityClovis
ZIP93611
Charter SchoolNo
MagnetskolanNo
Titel INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)60.4%
NCES School ID060903007959
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment3,113
White17.8%
Hispanic / Latino42.2%
Black / African American3.7%
Asian31.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races3.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
17.8%
Hispanic
42.2%
Black
3.7%
Asian
31.4%
Two+
3.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %52%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)