Wisconsinβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊWilson Middle

Wilson Middle

PublicGrades 7–8
Appleton, Wisconsin Β· Appleton Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students587
Student:Teacher13.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch58%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
587
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
58%+15.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Wilson Middle is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in Appleton, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 587 students. It is part of the Appleton Area School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7–8
DistrictAppleton Area School District
County55087
CityAppleton
ZIP54914
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550039000065

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment587
White42.4%
Hispanic / Latino16.0%
Black / African American9.0%
Asian22.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races8.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
42.4%
Hispanic
16.0%
Black
9.0%
Asian
22.8%
Two+
8.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %58%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)