Oregonβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊJuniper Elementary School

Juniper Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
Bend, Oregon Β· Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students432
Student:Teacher17.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch48%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
432
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
48%-27.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Juniper Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Bend, Oregon. The school enrolls 432 students. It is part of the Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictBend-LaPine Administrative SD 1
County41017
CityBend
ZIP97701
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410198000265

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment432
White73.8%
Hispanic / Latino15.7%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races7.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
73.8%
Hispanic
15.7%
Black
0.9%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
7.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %48%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)