Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊHENDERSON ELEM.

HENDERSON ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–5
ST CHARLES, Missouri Β· FRANCIS HOWELL R-III
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students653
Student:Teacher11.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch31%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
653
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
31%-24.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

HENDERSON ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in ST CHARLES, Missouri. The school enrolls 653 students. It is part of the FRANCIS HOWELL R-III district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictFRANCIS HOWELL R-III
County29183
CityST CHARLES
ZIP63303
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292895002447

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment653
White65.8%
Hispanic / Latino14.7%
Black / African American8.6%
Asian4.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races6.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
65.8%
Hispanic
14.7%
Black
8.6%
Asian
4.3%
Two+
6.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %31%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)