South Carolina›Schools›Bates Middle

Bates Middle

PublicGrades 6–8
Sumter, South Carolina · Sumter 01
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students481
Student:Teacher13.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
481
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
100%+24.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Bates Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Sumter, South Carolina. The school enrolls 481 students. It is part of the Sumter 01 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictSumter 01
County45085
CitySumter
ZIP29150
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450390201064

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment481
White20.2%
Hispanic / Latino3.7%
Black / African American69.4%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races5.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
20.2%
Hispanic
3.7%
Black
69.4%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
5.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)