New Mexico›Schools›MCCOLLUM ELEMENTARY

MCCOLLUM ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–5
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students302
Student:Teacher8.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
302
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
99%+11.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MCCOLLUM ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 302 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87112
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006000085

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment302
White23.8%
Hispanic / Latino57.0%
Black / African American4.0%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native7.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
23.8%
Hispanic
57.0%
Black
4.0%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
6.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)