Missouri›Schools›WEST LANE ELEM.

WEST LANE ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–4
JACKSON, Missouri · JACKSON R-II
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students389
Student:Teacher12.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch37%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
389
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
37%-18.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

WEST LANE ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in JACKSON, Missouri. The school enrolls 389 students. It is part of the JACKSON R-II district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictJACKSON R-II
County29031
CityJACKSON
ZIP63755
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291560000739

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment389
White91.3%
Hispanic / Latino0.8%
Black / African American2.3%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
91.3%
Hispanic
0.8%
Black
2.3%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
3.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %37%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)