Virginia›Schools›Crystal Spring Elementary

Crystal Spring Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Roanoke, Virginia · Roanoke City Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students323
Student:Teacher15.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch101%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
323
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
101%+34.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Crystal Spring Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Roanoke, Virginia. The school enrolls 323 students. It is part of the Roanoke City Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
101% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictRoanoke City Public Schools
County51770
CityRoanoke
ZIP24014
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510330000385

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment323
White81.1%
Hispanic / Latino6.5%
Black / African American5.6%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
81.1%
Hispanic
6.5%
Black
5.6%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
6.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %101%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)