South Carolina›Schools›Inman Intermediate

Inman Intermediate

PublicGrades 4–6
Inman, South Carolina · Spartanburg 01
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students322
Student:Teacher14.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch69%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
322
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
69%-6.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Inman Intermediate is a public elementary serving grades 4–6 in Inman, South Carolina. The school enrolls 322 students. It is part of the Spartanburg 01 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span4–6
DistrictSpartanburg 01
County45083
CityInman
ZIP29349
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450348001475

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment322
White68.3%
Hispanic / Latino9.0%
Black / African American11.2%
Asian3.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
68.3%
Hispanic
9.0%
Black
11.2%
Asian
3.4%
Two+
7.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %69%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)