South Carolina›Schools›Conway Elementary

Conway Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Conway, South Carolina · Horry 01
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students583
Student:Teacher13.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch58%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
583
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
58%-18.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Conway Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Conway, South Carolina. The school enrolls 583 students. It is part of the Horry 01 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictHorry 01
County45051
CityConway
ZIP29526
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450249000618

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment583
White54.2%
Hispanic / Latino10.5%
Black / African American25.7%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
54.2%
Hispanic
10.5%
Black
25.7%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
8.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %58%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)