Missouri›Schools›LITZSINGER

LITZSINGER

PublicGrades 0–8
LADUE, Missouri · SPECL. SCH. DST. ST. LOUIS CO.
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students84
Student:Teacher2.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
84
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
100%+45.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
2.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

LITZSINGER is a public elementary serving grades 0–8 in LADUE, Missouri. The school enrolls 84 students. It is part of the SPECL. SCH. DST. ST. LOUIS CO. district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
2.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
84 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–8
DistrictSPECL. SCH. DST. ST. LOUIS CO.
County29189
CityLADUE
ZIP63124
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292676001599

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment84
White44.0%
Hispanic / Latino4.8%
Black / African American41.7%
Asian8.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
44.0%
Hispanic
4.8%
Black
41.7%
Asian
8.3%
Two+
1.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)