Iowa›Schools›Echo Hill Elementary

Echo Hill Elementary

PublicGrades -1–4
Marion, Iowa · Linn-Mar Comm School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students536
Student:Teacher17.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch7%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 355
536
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
7%-34.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Echo Hill Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in Marion, Iowa. The school enrolls 536 students. It is part of the Linn-Mar Comm School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Iowa state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
7% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 42% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
DistrictLinn-Mar Comm School District
County19113
CityMarion
ZIP52302
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID191722002092

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment536
White78.7%
Hispanic / Latino3.4%
Black / African American2.1%
Asian12.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
78.7%
Hispanic
3.4%
Black
2.1%
Asian
12.1%
Two+
3.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %7%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)