California›Schools›North Elementary

North Elementary

PublicRegularStopnień 0–8
Tracy, California · Tracy Joint Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 722
ST stosunek 22.6:1
FRL92%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
722
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
92%+26.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

North Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Tracy, California. The school enrolls 722 students. It is part of the Tracy Joint Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.6:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
92% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkołyRegular
Poziom Primary
Grade Span0–8
Okręg Tracy Joint Unified
County6077
Miasto CityTracy
ZIP95376
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)82%
NCES School ID060004707390
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment722
White6.8%
Hispanic / Latino73.0%
Black / African American4.0%
Asian11.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.0%
Two or More Races3.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
6.8%
Hispanic
73.0%
Black
4.0%
Asian
11.8%
Two+
3.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %92%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)