New Mexico›Schools›ALTA VISTA INTERMEDIATE

ALTA VISTA INTERMEDIATE

PublicGrades 4–5
QUESTA, New Mexico · QUESTA
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students40
Student:Teacher9.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch83%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
40
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
83%-4.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

ALTA VISTA INTERMEDIATE is a public elementary serving grades 4–5 in QUESTA, New Mexico. The school enrolls 40 students. It is part of the QUESTA district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
40 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
83% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span4–5
DistrictQUESTA
County35055
CityQUESTA
ZIP87556
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350216000495

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment40
White12.5%
Hispanic / Latino85.0%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
12.5%
Hispanic
85.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %83%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)