New Mexico›Schools›ALBUQUERQUE HIGH

ALBUQUERQUE HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,568
Student:Teacher14.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch89%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
1,568
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
89%+2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

ALBUQUERQUE HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 1,568 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
89% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87102
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006000024

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,568
White12.6%
Hispanic / Latino76.0%
Black / African American3.8%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
12.6%
Hispanic
76.0%
Black
3.8%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
4.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %89%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)