Oregon›Schools›Danebo Elementary School

Danebo Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
Eugene, Oregon · Bethel SD 52
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students239
Student:Teacher14.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch89%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
239
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
89%+13.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Danebo Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Eugene, Oregon. The school enrolls 239 students. It is part of the Bethel SD 52 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
239 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
89% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictBethel SD 52
County41039
CityEugene
ZIP97402
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410204000617

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment239
White44.4%
Hispanic / Latino43.9%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
44.4%
Hispanic
43.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
11.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %89%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)