California›Schools›Alta Mesa Elementary

Alta Mesa Elementary

PublicRegularŽymiai 0–5
Redding, California · Enterprise Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentai 319
ST santykis21.3:1
FRL75%
Titulas INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
319
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
75%+9.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Alta Mesa Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Redding, California. The school enrolls 319 students. It is part of the Enterprise Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Pagrindiniai faktai

SectorPublic
Mokyklos tipasRegular
LygiaiPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistriktasEnterprise Elementary
County6089
Miestas Redding
ZIP96002
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetinės mokyklos.No
Titulas INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID061281001439
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment319
White56.4%
Hispanic / Latino17.6%
Black / African American2.2%
Asian8.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races12.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
56.4%
Hispanic
17.6%
Black
2.2%
Asian
8.5%
Two+
12.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %75%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)