Virginiaโ€บSchoolsโ€บAldrin Elementary

Aldrin Elementary

PublicGrades -1โ€“6
Reston, Virginia ยท Fairfax County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students455
Student:Teacher10.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch24%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
455
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
24%-42.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Aldrin Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“6 in Reston, Virginia. The school enrolls 455 students. It is part of the Fairfax County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
24% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 66% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“6
DistrictFairfax County Public Schools
County51059
CityReston
ZIP20194
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510126000767

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment455
White46.8%
Hispanic / Latino20.7%
Black / African American7.0%
Asian18.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.8%
Hispanic
20.7%
Black
7.0%
Asian
18.7%
Two+
6.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %24%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)