Utahโ€บSchoolsโ€บOrchard School

Orchard School

PublicGrades -1โ€“6
OREM, Utah ยท Alpine District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students625
Student:Teacher25.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch28%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
625
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
28%-5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Orchard School is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“6 in OREM, Utah. The school enrolls 625 students. It is part of the Alpine District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.1:1 โ€” larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“6
DistrictAlpine District
County49049
CityOREM
ZIP84097
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490003000791

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment625
White62.1%
Hispanic / Latino29.1%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.4%
Two or More Races5.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
62.1%
Hispanic
29.1%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
5.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %28%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)