Tennesseeโ€บSchoolsโ€บDouble Tree Elementary

Double Tree Elementary

PublicGrades -1โ€“5
Memphis, Tennessee ยท Memphis-Shelby County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students259
Student:Teacher14.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunchโ€”
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 463
259
Total Enrollment
14.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Double Tree Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“5 in Memphis, Tennessee. The school enrolls 259 students. It is part of the Memphis-Shelby County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Tennessee state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
259 students โ€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“5
DistrictMemphis-Shelby County Schools
County47157
CityMemphis
ZIP38109
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID470014801047

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment259
White2.3%
Hispanic / Latino0.4%
Black / African American94.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.3%
Hispanic
0.4%
Black
94.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)