South Carolinaโ€บSchoolsโ€บPlain Elementary

Plain Elementary

PublicGrades 0โ€“5
Simpsonville, South Carolina ยท Greenville 01
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students975
Student:Teacher17.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch50%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
975
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
50%-25.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Plain Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“5 in Simpsonville, South Carolina. The school enrolls 975 students. It is part of the Greenville 01 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“5
DistrictGreenville 01
County45045
CitySimpsonville
ZIP29681
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450231001336

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment975
White59.3%
Hispanic / Latino14.5%
Black / African American17.1%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
59.3%
Hispanic
14.5%
Black
17.1%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
7.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %50%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)