South Carolinaโ€บSchoolsโ€บNorthside Elementary

Northside Elementary

PublicGrades -1โ€“5
Seneca, South Carolina ยท Oconee 01
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students616
Student:Teacher12.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch68%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
616
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
68%-7.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Northside Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“5 in Seneca, South Carolina. The school enrolls 616 students. It is part of the Oconee 01 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“5
DistrictOconee 01
County45073
CitySeneca
ZIP29678
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450306000825

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment616
White55.5%
Hispanic / Latino15.1%
Black / African American19.0%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
55.5%
Hispanic
15.1%
Black
19.0%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
9.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %68%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)