South Carolinaโ€บSchoolsโ€บMillbrook Elementary

Millbrook Elementary

PublicGrades -1โ€“5
Aiken, South Carolina ยท Aiken 01
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students664
Student:Teacher14.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch63%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
664
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
63%-12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Millbrook Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“5 in Aiken, South Carolina. The school enrolls 664 students. It is part of the Aiken 01 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“5
DistrictAiken 01
County45003
CityAiken
ZIP29803
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450072000030

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment664
White40.2%
Hispanic / Latino10.8%
Black / African American34.9%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races12.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
40.2%
Hispanic
10.8%
Black
34.9%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
12.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %63%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)