South Carolinaโ€บSchoolsโ€บJohn E. Ewing Middle

John E. Ewing Middle

PublicGrades 6โ€“8
Gaffney, South Carolina ยท Cherokee 01
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students380
Student:Teacher12.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
380
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
100%+24.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6โ€“8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

John E. Ewing Middle is a public middle serving grades 6โ€“8 in Gaffney, South Carolina. The school enrolls 380 students. It is part of the Cherokee 01 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6โ€“8
DistrictCherokee 01
County45021
CityGaffney
ZIP29340
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450150000284

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment380
White60.5%
Hispanic / Latino6.8%
Black / African American25.5%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races6.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
60.5%
Hispanic
6.8%
Black
25.5%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
6.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)