South Carolinaโ€บSchoolsโ€บErwin Elementary

Erwin Elementary

PublicGrades -1โ€“5
Lancaster, South Carolina ยท Lancaster 01
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students418
Student:Teacher13.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
418
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
100%+24.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Erwin Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“5 in Lancaster, South Carolina. The school enrolls 418 students. It is part of the Lancaster 01 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“5
DistrictLancaster 01
County45057
CityLancaster
ZIP29720
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450258000675

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment418
White31.1%
Hispanic / Latino21.1%
Black / African American39.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
31.1%
Hispanic
21.1%
Black
39.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
8.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)