South Carolinaโ€บSchoolsโ€บCherryvale Elementary

Cherryvale Elementary

PublicGrades -1โ€“5
Sumter, South Carolina ยท Sumter 01
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students477
Student:Teacher15.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
477
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
100%+24.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Cherryvale Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“5 in Sumter, South Carolina. The school enrolls 477 students. It is part of the Sumter 01 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“5
DistrictSumter 01
County45085
CitySumter
ZIP29154
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450390201066

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment477
White18.4%
Hispanic / Latino7.3%
Black / African American71.1%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
18.4%
Hispanic
7.3%
Black
71.1%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
1.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)