New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บWEST MESA HIGH

WEST MESA HIGH

PublicGrades 9โ€“12
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico ยท ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,565
Student:Teacher14.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch97%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
1,565
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
97%+10.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

WEST MESA HIGH is a public high serving grades 9โ€“12 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 1,565 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
97% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9โ€“12
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87121
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006000119

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,565
White4.3%
Hispanic / Latino81.2%
Black / African American2.8%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native8.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races2.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.3%
Hispanic
81.2%
Black
2.8%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
2.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %97%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)