New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บGRADY HIGH

GRADY HIGH

PublicGrades 9โ€“12
GRADY, New Mexico ยท GRADY
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students52
Student:Teacher4.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch98%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
52
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
98%+11pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
4.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

GRADY HIGH is a public high serving grades 9โ€“12 in GRADY, New Mexico. The school enrolls 52 students. It is part of the GRADY district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
4.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
98% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9โ€“12
DistrictGRADY
County35009
CityGRADY
ZIP88120
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350114000326

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment52
White57.7%
Hispanic / Latino34.6%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
57.7%
Hispanic
34.6%
Black
1.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %98%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)