New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บCATON MIDDLE

CATON MIDDLE

PublicGrades 6โ€“8
EUNICE, New Mexico ยท EUNICE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students170
Student:Teacher14.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch55%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
170
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
55%-32.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6โ€“8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

CATON MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6โ€“8 in EUNICE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 170 students. It is part of the EUNICE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6โ€“8
DistrictEUNICE
County35025
CityEUNICE
ZIP88231
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350096000623

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment170
White30.6%
Hispanic / Latino65.9%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
30.6%
Hispanic
65.9%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %55%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)