North Carolinaโ€บSchoolsโ€บHighcroft Elementary

Highcroft Elementary

PublicGrades -1โ€“5
Cary, North Carolina ยท Wake County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students698
Student:Teacher15.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch9%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
698
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
9%-73.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Highcroft Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“5 in Cary, North Carolina. The school enrolls 698 students. It is part of the Wake County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
9% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 82% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“5
DistrictWake County Schools
County37183
CityCary
ZIP27519
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370472002743

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment698
White30.1%
Hispanic / Latino6.0%
Black / African American5.9%
Asian50.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
30.1%
Hispanic
6.0%
Black
5.9%
Asian
50.9%
Two+
6.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %9%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)